Friday, 24 April 2015

There will be no more posts until mid August when the season 2015/16 fixtures and teams will be published. However the club and it's officials can still be contacted.

In the meantime new member enquiries for next season are most welcome.

Click here for an application form and our contact details.

For your information Curl Aberdeen will re-open for curling on Friday 18 September 2014.

Friday, 3 April 2015

Spring League Winners

After this evening's final games 3 Rinks were tied on 7 wins and 1 loss but having won 4 more ends overall Ali Macrae, Chris Forbes, Nick Marshall and Norma Pratt win the Spring League Trophy.

Graeme Fisher, Marie Fisher, Phil Ward, Zoe Fisher and Lucy Fisher are runners up with 1 more end than Brian Yeat's rink.

Well done and congratulations to them all.

See you at the AGM and prize giving on Thursday 23 April at 7.00pm in Curl Aberdeen.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4MK50CvpgKSYko5Ri1LaXRmeFE/edit

Results - Spring League Round 9

This round of games concludes the Spring League.

B Yeats v I Kerr (7-4)
R Shand v I McKay (5-6)
N Brucev A Macrae (6-9)
P Knoll v G Fisher (7-12) [*club rule 1 invoked +2 shots added to G Fisher score]

Friday, 27 March 2015

Results - Winter League Round 8

B Yeats v P Knoll (10-5)
I McKay v I Kerr (6-9)
N Bruce v I Ingram (7-7)
R Shand v A Macrae (5-8)

Which sets things up nicely for an exciting finish again with 3 rinks tied on 6 wins.

Thursday, 19 March 2015

Results - Singles Final

R Shand, M Fisher & K Johnston v J Johnston, G Fisher & I McKay (16-13)

After taking an early lead, Team Shand held on well to take the win. Congratulations to the winners.

All the scores can be found here.

Monday, 16 March 2015

Results - Spring League Round 7

I McKay v G Fisher (7-8)
A Macrae v P Knoll (8-6)
N Bruce v R Shand (9-7)
I Kerr v I Ingram (9-2)

Thursday, 12 March 2015

Results - Singles Semi Finals

R Shand, M Fisher & K Johnston v S Birnie, G Sword & N Bruce (11-9)
J Johnston, G Fisher & I McKay v C Forbes, P Knoll & A Dunbar (9-7)

After two close games of 15 ends Teams Shand & Fisher go through and play in the final on Thursday 19 March at 8.30pm.

All the scores can be found here.

Thursday, 5 March 2015

Results - Singles First Round

K Johnston, R Shand & M Fisher v Z Fisher, A Macrae & A Shand (24-10)
C Forbes, P Knoll & A Dunbar v L Fisher, B Yeats & I Ingram (14-10)
N Bruce, S Birnie & G Sword v B Smith, J Johnston & G Fisher (16-12)

Teams Shand, Knoll, Bruce & Fisher play in the semi finals on Thursday 12 March at 8.30pm.

All the scores can be found here.

Results - Spring League Round 6

B Yeats v G Fisher (12-4)
I McKay v P Knoll (8-1)
R Shand v I Ingram (3-10)
I Kerr v A Macrae (5-9)

Thursday, 26 February 2015

Results - Mixed Doubles Semi Finals & Final

The Mixed Doubles Competition was played to it's conclusion last night.

Semi Finals
J Warnock & G Fisher v J Johnston & B Smith (6-2)
C Ross & R Shand v K Beaton & G Sword (6-4)

Final
J Warnock & G Fisher v C Ross & R Shand (5-1)

Many thanks to the 16 members who supported this different format which favours draw shots and congratulations to the winners. More lady members are encouraged to enter this competition next season so it can be expanded further.

All the scores can be found here.