Sunday, 30 March 2014

There will be no more posts until mid August when the season 2014/15 fixtures and teams will be published. However the club and it's officials can still be contacted at any time.

In the meantime new member enquiries for next season are most welcome.

Click here for an application form and our contact details.

For your information Curl Aberdeen will re-open for curling on Friday 19 September 2014.

Friday, 28 March 2014

Results Spring League - Round 9

The last games of the season have been played and the final league positions are here.

R Shand v I Ingram (1-13)
K Beaton v N Bruce (10-17)
I McKay v G Fisher (4-9) [*club rule 2 invoked +6 shots added to G Fisher score]
P Knoll v A Macrae (2-13)

https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B4MK50CvpgKSV3JZa3dnUVdkc2s/edit
 
See you at the AGM on Wednesday 23 April - 7.00pm at Curl Aberdeen.
 

Thursday, 20 March 2014

Results - Singles Final

James Florance, Ian McKay, Norman Bruce & Marie Fisher played Peter Knoll, Zoe Fisher, Gus Sword & Andy Shand in the final last night.

Unfortunately the game was rather one sided and after 16 ends the score finished 17-7 in favour of Norman, Ian, Marie & James and they win the trophy. Congratulations to them.

For all the scores of the competition click here.

Tuesday, 18 March 2014

Spring League Winners

By winning their final game tonight Brian Yeats, Gus Sword, Norma Pratt and Alison Dunbar finished in top spot. The runners up will be decided on completion of the final round of games next week.

Congratulations to the winners.

Results Spring League - Round 8

P Knoll v G Fisher (6-6)
K Beaton v I Ingram (2-12)
B Yeats v I McKay (16-7)
R Shand v A Macrae (7-11)

Friday, 14 March 2014

Results - Singles Second Round

The second round was played last night to decide the finalists.

Team 1
R Shand, A Macrae, G Stanley, J Cresdee
Team 2
I Ingram, B Yeats, L Fisher, P Smith
Team 3
P Knoll, G Sword, A Shand, Z Fisher
Team 4
N Bruce, I McKay, M Fisher, J Florance

The scores were:-

Team 4 v Team 1 (16-9)
Team 3 v Team 2 (14-13)

The final will take place on Wednesday 19 March at 6.15pm.

Team 4 v Team 3

Click here for all the scores from both rounds and the table.

Wednesday, 12 March 2014

Results - Spring League - Round 7

B Yeats v G Fisher (12-7)
I McKay v A Macrae (7-8)
P Knoll v I Ingram (4-12) [*club rule 2 invoked +6 shots added to I Ingram score]
R Shand v N Bruce (9-8)

Friday, 7 March 2014

Results - Singles First Round

The first round of the singles competition was played last night.

Team 1
R Shand, A Macrae, G Stanley, J Cresdee
Team 2
I Ingram, B Yeats, L Fisher, P Smith
Team 3
P Knoll, G Sword, A Shand, Z Fisher
Team 4
N Bruce, I McKay, M Fisher, J Florance

The scores were:-

Team 4 v Team 2 (15-11)
Team 3 v Team 1 (12-11)

All teams will play again in the second round on Thursday 13 March at 8.30pm.

Friday, 28 February 2014

Results - Spring League Round 6

B Yeats v P Knoll (9-7)
R Shand v G Fisher (10-3)
K Beaton v A Macrae (3-11)
N Bruce v I Ingram (5-7)

only 4 weeks left till the end of the season :(

Thursday, 27 February 2014

Results - Mixed Doubles

The Mixed Doubles Competition was played to it's conclusion last night with each game consisting of four ends.

Semi Finals
L Fisher & N Bruce v J Johnston & R Shand (5-3)
Z Fisher & G Fisher v A Dunbar & C McNaughton (5-4)

Final
Z Fisher & G Fisher v L Fisher & N Bruce (6-4)

We will discuss this format at the AGM and decide if we wish to hold this competition in future seasons.