Monday 25 December 2023

Season's Greetings

 
Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year to you and your families.
Good health and good curling in 2024.

Sunday 24 December 2023

Results - Winter League R1 (Rescheduled)

L Fisher v G Fisher (10*-5) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to L Fisher]
C Forbes v A Macrae (9-5)

Results - Winter League R15

C Forbes v G Fisher (11-3)
A Macrae v K Johnson (8-3)

Sunday 17 December 2023

Results - Winter League R14

K Johnston v G Fisher (9-4)
C Forbes v L Fisher (6*-0) 
[*Match forfeited due to L Fisher only having 2 players at the start. In lieu of a specific club rule for this scenario +6 shots and 5 ends awarded to C Forbes]

This morning results means Team Forbes are this season's Winter League Champions.

Friday 15 December 2023

Results - Winter League R13

K Johnston v L Fisher (6-5)
G Fisher v A Macrae (7-5)

Tuesday 12 December 2023

Results - Winter League R12

G Fisher v L Fisher (8-1)
A Macrae v C Forbes (9-6)

Saturday 9 December 2023

Team Aberdeen - Winners Club Bonspiel 2


B Yeats, F Glascodine, C Forbes (Skip), G Stanley.

Thursday 7 December 2023

Results - Winter League R11

L Fisher v A Macrae (6-6)
K Johnston v C Forbes (5-5)

Results - Winter League R10

C Forbes v G Fisher (11-3)
A Macrae v K Johnston (9-6)

Results - Winter League R6 (Rescheduled)

C Forbes v A Macrae (11-8*) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to A Macrae]

Friday 1 December 2023

Results - Winter League R2 (Rescheduled)

 K Johnston v C Forbes (8-8)

Thursday 30 November 2023

Results - Winter League R9

K Johnson v L Fisher (8-7)
G Fisher v A Macrae (4-4) 

Tuesday 7 November 2023

Results - Winter League R8

C Forbes v L Fisher (8-5)
G Fisher v K Johnston (9-3)

Monday 6 November 2023

Results - Winter League R7

L Fisher v A Macrae (6-6)
C Forbes v K Johnston (12-4)

Wednesday 1 November 2023

Results - Winter League R2 (Rescheduled)

 L Fisher v A Macrae (5-5)

Friday 27 October 2023

Results - Winter League R6

G Fisher v L Fisher (10-2)
A Macrae v C Forbes (Rescheduled)

Results - Winter League R5

C Forbes v G Fisher (5-3)
A Macrae v K Johnston (10-4)

Wednesday 11 October 2023

Results - Winter League R4

C Forbes v L Fisher (15*-2) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to C Forbes]
K Johnston v G Fisher (5-3)

Friday 6 October 2023

Results - Winter League R3

L Fisher v K Johnston (8-5)
G Fisher v A Macrae (8-4)

Tuesday 26 September 2023

Winter League R1 & R2

The winter league matches scheduled for Tuesday 26 and Thursday 28 September are rescheduled. See revised fixture list.

Saturday 2 September 2023

Welcome - Season 203/24

Welcome Brother and Sister Curlers to the new season.

We return to the ice on Tuesday 26 September.

All members should have received the teams and fixture list by email. If not please get in touch ASAP.

Good curling to you all.

Sunday 2 April 2023

There will be no more posts until late August when the 2023/24 season information will be uploaded. The club can still be contacted any time by email.

New member enquiries for next season are welcome.

Curl Aberdeen re-opens for curling late September.

Enjoy the break and have a good summer :)

Thursday 30 March 2023

Results - Singles R3

R Shand, A Dunbar, A Simpson v C Forbes, B Yeats, M Fisher (13-8)
P Knoll, R Morrison, L Fisher v G Fisher, H Ogg, R Morrison (10-8)

Team Shand are this season's Singles Champions.

Wednesday 29 March 2023

Results - Spring League R9

R Shand v G Fisher (5-4)
C Forbes v P Knoll (11-9)

Team Forbes are this season's Spring League Champions.

Friday 24 March 2023

Results - Singles R2

H Ogg, G Fisher, A Macrae v J Florance, C Forbes, M Fisher (14-14)
A Dunbar, R Shand, A Simpson v J Cresdee, P Knoll, L Fisher (16-6)

Tuesday 21 March 2023

Results - Spring League R8

G Fisher v C Forbes (10-6)
P Knoll v L Fisher (5-4)

Tuesday 14 March 2023

Results - Singles R1

H Ogg, A Macrae, G Fisher v A Dunbar, A Simpson, R Shand (10-7)
C Forbes, B Yeats, M Fisher v P Knoll, J Cresdee, L Fisher (17-6)

The scoresheet is here

Wednesday 8 March 2023

Results - Spring League R7

G Fisher v L Fisher (8-6)
C Forbes v R Shand (13-7*) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to R Shand]

Saturday 4 March 2023

Team Aberdeen - Runners Up Club Bonspiel 4

8 clubs were on the ice today, With 2 wins Team Aberdeen won a bottle of Prosecco each.

R Shand, K Beaton, G Fisher (Skip), S Birnie

Thursday 2 March 2023

Results - Spring League R6

P Knoll v G Fisher (13-10*) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to G Fisher]
R Shand v L Fisher (11-5)

Wednesday 1 March 2023

Results - Spring League R5

C Forbes v L Fisher (12-8*) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to L Fisher]
R Shand v P Knoll (12-7)

Wednesday 22 February 2023

Results - Mixed Doubles S4

F Glascodine & G Fisher v L Fisher & G Stanley (4-3)
C Ross & S Birnie v M Fisher & R Morrison (6-1)
K Beaton & A Macrae v G Bergman & R Shand (4-3)

Fiona Glascodine & Graeme Fisher are this season's Mixed Doubles Champions.

The score sheet is here.

Wednesday 15 February 2023

Results - Mixed Doubles S3

G Bergman & R shand v C Ross & S Birnie (4-2)
F Glascodine & G Fisher v M Fisher & R Morrison (4-0) 
C Ross & S Birnie v K Beaton & A Macrae (5-1)
G Bergman & R Shand v L Fisher & Stanley (4-0)

Tuesday 14 February 2023

Results - Spring League R4

G Fisher v R Shand (11-7)
C Forbes v P Knoll (14-3)

Thursday 9 February 2023

Results - Mixed Doubles S2

F Glascodine & G Fisher v C Ross & S Birnie (5-1)
M Fisher & R Morrison v G Bergman & R Shand (5-1)
F Glascodine & G Fisher v K Beaton & A Macrae (3-1)
M Fisher & R Morrison v L Fisher & G Stanley (6-0)

Click here for the league table.

Wednesday 8 February 2023

Results - Spring League R4

C Forbes v G Fisher (10-2)
L Fisher v M Fisher (11-7)

Friday 3 February 2023

Results - Mixed Doubles S1

M Fisher & R Morrison v K Beaton & A Macrae (7-0)
L Fisher & G Stanley v C Ross & S Birnie (5-4)
G Bergman & R Shand v F Glascodine & G Fisher (5-2)
K Beaton & A Macrae v L Fisher & Stanley (4-3)

The Mixed Doubles Competition comprises a league this season with teams playing each other once. 

Click here for the league table.

Wednesday 25 January 2023

Results - Spring League R3

G Fisher v L Fisher (6-6)
R Shand v C Forbes (14*-7) [*Club rule 1 applied +6 shots awarded to R Shand]

Tuesday 24 January 2023

Results - Pairs Final

K Beaton & G Fisher v M Morrison & C Forbes (9-2)

Katrina Beaton & Graeme Fisher are this season's Pairs Champions.

Thursday 19 January 2023

Results - Pairs Semi Finals

M Morrison & C Forbes  v  A Dunbar & P Knoll (11-1)
K Beaton & G Fisher , R Morrison & G Stanley (5-3)

Wednesday 18 January 2023

Results - Spring League R2

C Forbes v L Fisher (7-4)
R Shand v P Knoll (7-1)

Thursday 12 January 2023

Results - Pairs Competition R1

C Morrison & C Forbes v S Birnie & R Shand (5-1)
A Dunbar & P Knoll v R Morrison & G Stanley (3-2)
K Beaton & G Fisher v L Fisher & M Fisher (6-2)

The three winning teams go through to the semi finals next Thursday and are joined by the highest scoring losing team which is R Morrison & G Stanley.

Tuesday 10 January 2023

Results - Spring League R1

P Knoll v G Fisher (10-3)
L Fisher v R Shand (6-4)